Entry Requirements

1.    Tourists to visit Qeshm only

Visas are not required for tourists to visit Qeshm Island only. The maximum stay is 14days, however it can be extended up to 6 months by requesting to Qeshm Free Zone Organization.

 

2.    Tourists to visit both Qeshm and mainland

Visitors who intend to visit not only Qeshm Island but also mainland need to obtain Entry Visa.

In any cases advance application to Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs via the Internet is required.

 Firstly, visit

(1)   Application at Embassies of Iran

Required documents (confirm beforehand; different according to embassies and subject to change)  

  1. Application form
  2. Two photographs
  3. Passport
  4. Advance approval issued  by Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  5. Visa Fee (Approximately 50 Euro)

 

(2)   Application at the airport

For tourists starting their trip from Tehran, Esfahan, Shiraz, Tabliz, and Mashhad, arrival visa can be obtained at the international airports. However, it might take long time, therefore it is recommended to obtain visas in advance.

In addition to the documents mentioned above,  your return ticket might be required to submit.

 

(3)   Application in Qeshm Island

For tourists who start their trip from Qeshm and cross to mainland afterwards, technically visas can be applied in Qeshm Island by applying to the representative of Foreign Ministry stationed in Qeshm. However, for prevention of troubles, in fact it is highly recommended to obtain visas beforehand.

 

 In any cases, advance application to Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran and obtaining approval number from them is required.

Necessary documents to apply for Iranian Visa are as follows;

(1)   One Application form (obtained at the embassy or arrival airport)

(2)   One Passport

Share this page

Qeshm free zone - ALl rights reserved

Terms of use | Designed & developed by Hezare media